Japan On Canvas 2017 - National Level Painting Competition

Experience-Japan organized a national level painting competition for school students in the month of July-August, 2017. This competition held for 2 categories. Theme for category I was “Glimpse of Japan” and 7 years to 10 years old students participated in this category. Themes for category II was “Japan’s Landmarks” and students of age 11 to 15 participated in this.

Following schools participated in this competition:

Delhi Public School Vasant Vihar-New Delhi, Delhi Public School Hyderabad, Chettinad Vidyashram - Chennai, Kendriya Vidyalya, Second Shift – Pattom, Delhi Public School Surat, Mount Litera Zee School – Moga, Arwachin International School-Delhi, MDS Sr Sec School Udaipur – Rajasthan, S.D. Adarsh Vidyalaya – Gurgaon, Choithram School – Indore, Ajanta Public School – Gurugram, The Millenium School – Karnal, Lions Public School – Gurgaon, SBOA School@Junior College, Golden Harrier School – Sonepat, EDIFY SCHOOL – Bengaluru, Nirmal Bhartia School - Dwarka, Delhi, Yadavindra Public School – Mohali, Holy Heart Presidency School-Amritsar, Step by Step High School – Amritsar, Delhi Public School – Jodhpur, DAV Public School – Amritsar, Mahatama Montessori Mat. Higher Sec School, Wisdom World School – Kurukshetra, Lilavatibai Podar High School – Mumbai, The Chintels School – Kanpur, DAV Public School - Jharsuguda, Odisha, City Montessori School, Lucknow, Delhi Public School - R.K. Puram, The Modern School – Sonepat, Delhi Public School - White field Bangalore, Shri Devi Ahilya Shishu Vihar, Indraprastha International School - Dwarka, Delhi, Mount Litera Zee School – Patiala, Global Discovery School – Sundargarh-Odisha, DCM Presidency School – Ludhiana, Amity International School Vasundhra, The Doon Valley Public School – Deoband, The Millenium School – Patiala, G.D. Goenka International School – Surat, Seth M.R. Jaipuria School – Hardoi, Mahatama Global Gateway – Madurai, DPSG – Vasundhra, Delhi Public School Gwalior, Mahatma Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Gillco International School – Mohali, Delhi Public School – Asansol, Delhi Public School – Faridabad, Navrachna International School – Vadodra, The Mother's International School – Delhi, DAV Police Public School – Panipat, Delhi Public School - Vasant Kunj, Delhi Public School - Greater Faridabad, Delhi Public School - Vidyut Nagar (U.P.), Mount Abu Public School – Rohini - Delhi, Sarla Chopra DAV Public School, A-534, Sec 56, Noida, Mount Carmel School - Junior Wing, Dwarka, Delhi Public School Panipat City, Apeejay Svran Global School – Faridabad, Delhi Public School Sonepat


In total, we received 1205 paintings. Our Jury team selected Top 40 paintings from all those 1205 paintings and Top 40 Painters are:


Category - 1 1. HARNOOR KAUR MANN (Yadavindra Public School - Mohali) 2. SAMARDEEP SANDHU (Yadavindra Public School - Mohali) 3. GURNAMAN SINGH (Yadavindra Public School - Mohali) 4. AYAAN GUPTA (The Modern School - Sonepat) 5. VANDHANA N (Chettinad Vidhyashram - Chennai) 6. ADITI KUNDAN (Chettinad Vidhyashram - Chennai) 7. PRISHA MEHTA (Delhi Public School - Faridabad) 8. ASHNA BHATIA (Delhi Public School - Vasant Vihar) 9. ASHI BHATIA (Delhi Public School - Vasant Vihar) 10. KEISHA MITTAL (Step By Step High School - Amritsar) 11. TRISHA NARESH SHAH (G.D. Goenka International School - Surat) 12. J. NEHA (Mahatma Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School - Madurai) 13. SHREYA PRASAD (Delhi Public School Whitefield - Bangalore) 14. NIKHIL KUMAR (Arwachin International School - New Delhi) 15. MANASVI BHATI (MDS Sr. Sec. School - Jodhpur) 16. ASEES KAUR (Gillco International School - Mohali) 17. AVANI JAISSAR (Gillco International School - Mohali) 18. YASH MEHTA (Delhi Public School - Jodhpur) 19. ASMITA JADON (Delhi Public School - Gwalior) 20. VIHAAN SALIAN (Lilavati Podar High School - Mumbai)

Category - 2 1. ADYA SINGH (Delhi Public School R.K. Puram - New Delhi) 2. BAISHALI PATEL (Global Discovery School - Sundargarh, Jharsudguda) 3. SEEMA NAIK (Global Discovery School - Sundargarh, Jharsudguda) 4. HEYA AZAMI (Delhi Public School Greater Faridabad) 5. BHAKTI KAKKAR (Delhi Public School Greater Faridabad) 6. MADHUBANI PODDAR (Lilavati Podar High School - Mumbai) 7. AGAMNOOR DHILLON (Yadavindra Public School - Mohali) 8. RACHEL GUPTA (Yadavindra Public School - Mohali) 9. GURLEEN KAUR (Yadavindra Public School - Mohali) 10. GITALI MEHRA (D A V Public School - Amritsar) 11. PALAK KATIYAR (The Mother’s International School - New Delhi) 12. LEKSHMI DEYAL (Kendriya Vidhyalya - Pattom, Thiruvanthpuram) 13. TRISHALA BEJJU (Delhi Public School Hyderabad) 14. AASTHA S. JAIN (Delhi Public School - Surat) 15. PARNIKA SARAF (Delhi Public School - Vasant Kunj) 16. RENU CHIKKAM (Chettinad Vidhyashram - Chennai) 17. DIYA S. VANSARA (Navrachna International School - Vadodra) 18. ADITI SHARMA (The Chintels School - Kanpur) 19. VEDANSH AGARWAL (Delhi Public School Gwalior) 20. NIKITA SACHDEWA (The Millennium School - Karnal)


All these top 40 paintings being exhibited by EJ at following venues:

i. WORLD UNIVERSITY OF DESIGN – Sonepat (Haryana) (16 October 2017 – 28 January 2018)

Inaugurated by our distinguished guest Dr. Sanjay Gupta (Director General – World University of Design)

Total visitor: 1500 (Approximate)


Final Result of the competition being announced on November 10th, 2017




 

Final Result

 

Category – 1

  1. Vandhana . N (Chettinad Vidyashram - Chennai) - Winner

  2. Prisha Mehta (Delhi Public School Faridabad) - 1st Runner Up

  3. Ashna Bhatia (Delhi Public School Vasant Vihar – New Delhi) - 2nd Runner Up

  4. J. Neha (Mahatama Mon. Hr. Sec. School - Madurai) - Consolation

  5. Samardeep Sandhu (Yadavindra Public School - Mohali) - Consolation

  6. Keisha Mittal (Step by Step High School - Amritsar) - Consolation

Category – 2


  1. Baishali Patel (Global Discovery School – Jharsuguda, Odisha) - Winner

  2. Haya Azami (Delhi Public School – Greater Faridabad) - 1st Runner Up

  3. Madhubani Poddar (Lilavati Bai Podar High School, Mumbai) - 2nd Runner Up

  4. Gitali Mehra (D A V Public School - Amritsar) - Consolation

  5. Palak Katiyar (Mother’s International School - Delhi) - Consolation

  6. Agam Noor Dhillon (Yadavindra Public School - Mohali) - Consolation

EJ awarded all Top 40 painters by medals and certificates.

All 12 position holders by medals, trophies and achievement certificates.

All other participants being awarded with a participation certificates.

All teacher in-charges also being awarded with appreciation certificates.


We are grateful to Japan Foundation, JALSTA and RAAH for their outstanding support for this event.

Also we are thankful to all the participants, teacher in-charges and all schools, for their outstanding contribution in this event.


Thank you!

Experience Japan

12 views0 comments