top of page

Japan On Canvas 2019 - Painting Competiton & Exhibitions - Result Announcement & Report

Experience Japan conducted 7th National Level Painting Competition named Japan On Canvas 2019 from 1 September 2019 - 10 October 2019.


Japan On Canvas 2019 - Painting Competiton


Objective of this event was to make students learn and explore about bonding between two great nations (India and Japan) and showcase their learning, talent, skills on a canvas.


Themes for the event were:

  • Category 1 - Sakura & Mt. Fuji

For age Group: 8 - 11 Years


  • Category 2 - Factors behind Japan's Progress

For age Group: 12 - 15 Years

In total 1365 students participated in this competition from the various schools of India (Names are mentioned below:)


Participant Schools/Organizations: -

  1. Delhi Public School - Noida

  2. Delhi Public School - Sushant Lok

  3. Mount Carmel Jr. School

  4. Mahatama Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School - K.K. Nagar

  5. Delhi Public School - Yamunanagar

  6. Delhi Public School - Bulandshahr

  7. D A V Police Public School - Panipat

  8. Doaba Public Sr. Sec. School - Parowal

  9. PSBB Sr. Sec. School - Siruseri

  10. Delhi Public School Greater Faridabad

  11. St. Xavier's High School

  12. Mount Carmel School, Junior Wing

  13. Mount Litera Zee School - Motihari

  14. Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC

  15. Delhi Public School - Hyderabad

  16. D A V Public School - Jharsuguda

  17. Mount Olympus School

  18. Sunbeam English School - Bhagwanpur

  19. Delhi Public School Surat

  20. St. Thomas School - Dwarka

  21. Chettinad Vidyashram

  22. Meenakshi Public School

  23. Meenakshi World School

  24. S.D. Adarsh Public School

  25. S.D. Adarsh Vidyalaya

  26. G R Global Academy

  27. G.D. Goenka Public School

  28. The Millennium School

  29. Pathania Public School

  30. G.D. Goenka International School

  31. Raunaq Public School

  32. Mount Litera Zee School - Gautam Budh Nagar

  33. Arwachin International School

  34. Excelsum High School

  35. Bal Bharti Public School - Pitampura

  36. Heritage Girls School

  37. G.D. Goenka Public School - Model Town

  38. Elite Hr. Sec. School - Kangpokpi

  39. DAV Public School

  40. Delhi Public School - Faridabad

  41. Golden Herrier School

  42. Doon Public School

  43. ASIA English School

  44. Ganga International School

  45. The Modern School ECNCR

  46. Takshila School

  47. Delhi Public School Vasant Vihar

  48. Mahatama Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School - Baba Building

  49. Anand Niketan Maninagar

  50. Wisdom World School

  51. Amity International School

  52. The School of The Good Shepherd

  53. Global Discovery School - Jharsuguda

  54. Mahatma Global Gateway (CBSE)

  55. Delhi World Public School Morbi

  56. Motilal Nehru School of Sports- Rai

  57. Delhi Public School -GBN

  58. The Chintels School

  59. St. Thomas Central School

  60. Maharaja Agarsain Public School - Ashok Vihar

  61. Doon Public School - Ladwa

  62. Blue Bells School International - Kailash

  63. St. Kabir Drive-In-Old

  64. Delhi Public School - Panipat City

 

JOC 2019 Result

Category 1


MEGA WINNER (Cat - I)

  1. Monish Mayur Japdia (Asia English School, Ahmedabad)

WINNERS (Cat - I)

  1. ARUNIMA SINGH (Delhi Public School, Greater Faridabad)

  2. Dia Manchanda (Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC - Mumbai)

  3. Kojagori Dey (Delhi Public School, Hyderabad)

  4. Advika Varma (Delhi Public School, Hyderabad)

  5. Rohit Biswas (Delhi Public School, Hyderabad)

  6. Satyaki Ghoush (Delhi Public School, Hyderabad)

  7. Gursheen (St. Thomas School - Dwarka, New Delhi)

  8. Sriram Srigil (Arwachin International School, Delhi)

  9. Avaya Bansal (DAV Public School, Amritsar)

  10. Romanshi Bajaj (DAV Public School, Amritsar)

  11. Saanchi Priya Jain (Delhi Public School, Faridabad)

  12. Ipshita (Wisdom World School, Kurukshetra)

  13. Asmi (Wisdom World School, Kurukshetra)

  14. Ganesh Verma (Bluebells School International- Kailash, New Delhi)

  15. Gauri Gulati (Delhi Public School, Ghaziabad)

Out-Standing Performance Award Winners (Cat - I)

  1. Aarohi Murdia (Heritage Girls School, Udaipur)

  2. Deepshikha De (Delhi Public School - Noida)

  3. Juwairiyah Faisal (Delhi Public School- GBN, Noida)

  4. Vidhi Agarwal (Delhi Public School- GBN, Noida)

  5. Preet Kaur (Delhi Public School, Faridabad)

  6. Jonit (Doon Public School, Gohana)

  7. Ram Agarwal (The Modern School ECNCR - Sonepat)

  8. Reyaansh Wadhwa (Delhi Public School- Vasant Vihar, New Delhi)

  9. Radhya Gulati (The Chintels School, Kanpur)

  10. Aarav Shah (Anand Niketan - Maninagar, Ahmedabad)

  11. Nikita (Doon Public School - Ladwa, Kurukshetra)

  12. Shivansh (Delhi Public School Panipat City)

  13. Hanna Kapoor (Delhi Public School, Sonepat)

  14. H.Dheeptha (PSBB Sr. Sec. School - Chennai)

  15. ANADI SHARMA (Delhi Public School, Greater Faridabad)

  16. SHREEJAL MOHARANA (Delhi Public School, Greater Faridabad)

  17. Prateek Thakur (St. Xavier's High School, Gurgaon)

  18. Dhanish Agarwal (Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC - Mumbai)

  19. Divya Ramdasia (Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC - Mumbai)

  20. Shreya Pradipta Maharana (Delhi Public School, Hyderabad)

  21. Saanvi Gupta (Sunbeam English School - Bhagwanpur, Varanasi)

  22. Panchi Sharma (Meenakshi World School - Gurugram)

  23. Jiya (S.D. Adarsh Vidyalaya - Gurugram)

  24. Anita (S.D. Adarsh Vidyalaya - Gurugram)

  25. Srishti Sharma (Arwachin International School, Delhi)

Extra-Ordinary Performance Award Winners (Cat - I)

  1. Veda P Nair (ST. Thomas Central School, Thiruvananthpuram)

  2. J.Anjana (Mahatma Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Madurai)

  3. Rashi Kumari (Delhi Public School, Bulandshahr)

  4. Ayush (Mount Litera Zee School - Motihari)

  5. Sritama (DAV Police Public School, Panipat)

  6. LAGHIMA BAJAJ (Delhi Public School, Greater Faridabad)

  7. Lavansh (DAV Police Public School, Panipat)

  8. Pranav Garg (Delhi Public School- Yamunanagar)

  9. Aarnav Pal Gupta (Delhi Public School- Yamunanagar)

  10. Kaustubh Mahamuni (Delhi Public School - Sushant Lok, Gurgaon)

  11. Anshuman (Delhi Public School - Sushant Lok, Gurgaon)

  12. Ahana Goyal (Bal Bharati Public School- Pitampura, Delhi )

  13. Naisha Handa (Delhi Public School, Faridabad)

  14. Saanvi Gupta (Delhi Public School, Faridabad)

  15. Aryan Jangra (Doon Public School, Gohana)

  16. Garvit (Ganga International School, Delhi)

  17. Arnav Goyal (The Modern School ECNCR - Sonepat)

  18. Anusha Dhawan (Delhi Public School- Vasant Vihar, New Delhi)

  19. Samyak Mehta (Anand Niketan - Maninagar, Ahmedabad)

  20. Om Krishna Malik (Global Discovery School, Jharsuguda)

  21. P.K Harshithaa (Mahatma Global Gateway, Madurai)

  22. Vanshika (Doon Public School - Ladwa, Kurukshetra)

  23. Azad Duhan (Doon Public School - Ladwa, Kurukshetra)

  24. Khushi Ramani (ST. Kabir Drive- In- Old, Ahmedabad)

  25. Sanvi Sukhija (Delhi Public School Panipat City)

  26. Sanvi Sharma (Delhi Public School Panipat City )

  27. T.Subaharini (PSBB Sr. Sec. School - Chennai)

  28. Sharlena Sen (St. Xavier's High School, Gurgaon)

  29. Freya M Shah (Mount Olympus School, Gurugram)

  30. Jahnavi Singh Patel (Sunbeam English School - Bhagwanpur, Varanasi)

  31. Gunnika (St. Thomas School - Dwarka, New Delhi)

  32. Avni Mathur (St. Thomas School - Dwarka, New Delhi)

  33. Syon (St. Thomas School - Dwarka, New Delhi)

  34. Bhavya Malhotra (St. Thomas School - Dwarka, New Delhi)

  35. Sasmita . P (Chettinad Vidyashram - Chennai)

  36. Lakshmi (Chettinad Vidyashram - Chennai)

  37. Nanditha. K (Chettinad Vidyashram - Chennai)

  38. Inika Agrawal (Meenakshi World School - Gurugram)

  39. Nyasa Singh (Meenakshi World School - Gurugram)

  40. Khushi Jain (S.D. Adarsh Public School - Gurugram)

  41. Kinshuk (S.D. Adarsh Public School - Gurugram)

  42. Hardik (S.D. Adarsh Public School - Gurugram)

  43. Vanshika (S.D. Adarsh Vidyalaya - Gurugram)

  44. Moksh (S.D. Adarsh Vidyalaya - Gurugram)

  45. Pranav Khetan (G.D. Goenka International School, Surat)

  46. Riddhi Kedia (G.D. Goenka International School, Surat)

  47. Kashish Anwer (Arwachin International School, Delhi)

  48. Dishika Sharma (Arwachin International School, Delhi)

  49. Oishi (Delhi Public School- GBN, Noida)

  50. Asavari Gupta (Delhi Public School- GBN, Noida)

  51. Swarn (Delhi Public School- GBN, Noida)

Consolation Award Winners (Cat - I)

  1. Ekaa Chakrabarti (Delhi Public School - Sushant Lok, Gurgaon)

  2. Shoubhit Paul (Delhi Public School - Sushant Lok, Gurgaon)

  3. Siddhant Barapatre (Mount Carmel Jr. School- Dwarka, Delhi)

  4. Nathan Antony (Mount Carmel Jr. School- Dwarka, Delhi)

  5. AFREEN AKHTAR (Delhi Public School, Greater Faridabad)

  6. UNNATI SARDANA (Delhi Public School, Greater Faridabad)

  7. Mansha Rawat (St. Xavier's High School, Gurgaon)

  8. Madhav Kapoor (Mount Carmel School, Jr. Wing - Dwarka, New Delhi)

 

JOC 2019 Result

Category 2

MEGA WINNER (Cat - 2)

  1. Isha Purohit (DAV Public School , Jharsuguda)

WINNERS (Cat - 2)

  1. Tanuj Sharma (DAV Police Public School, Panipat)

  2. H.Sneha (PSBB Sr. Sec. School - Chennai)

  3. Jhalak Garg (Delhi Public School - Surat)

  4. Kyna chauhan (The Millennium School - Patiala)

  5. Devika Arali (Arwachin International School, Delhi)

  6. Keisha Mittal (Excelsum High School, Amritsar)

  7. Eva Chaudhary (Bal Bharati Public School- Pitampura, Delhi)

  8. Ifrah Khan (Bal Bharati Public School- Pitampura, Delhi)

  9. Kaashvi Aggarwal (DAV Public School, Amritsar)

  10. Tia Kapoor (DAV Public School, Amritsar)

  11. Pranav Mittal (Delhi Public School, Faridabad)

  12. Prapti Katheria (The Chintels School, Kanpur)

  13. Vibhushi Agarwal (Amity International School, Ghaziabad)

  14. Shubhangi Sinha (Bluebells School International- Kailash, New Delhi)

  15. Aarush Rattan Sharma (Delhi Public School, Sonepat)

Out-Standing Performance Award Winners (Cat - 2)

  1. Nikhil Kadyan (DAV Police Public School, Panipat)

  2. Mehul Yadav (Mount Olympus School, Gurugram)

  3. Meha Bansal (Delhi Public School - Sushant Lok, Gurgaon)

  4. Jheel Gupta (Bal Bharati Public School- Pitampura, Delhi)

  5. Bhumika Dabas (Bal Bharati Public School- Pitampura, Delhi)

  6. Simrinder (DAV Public School, Amritsar)

  7. Bhavya Goel (Delhi Public School, Faridabad)

  8. Khushi Raisinghani (The Chintels School, Kanpur)

  9. Ishita Anand (The Chintels School, Kanpur)

  10. Pranshi Singh (The Chintels School, Kanpur)

  11. Almas Khan (Amity International School, Ghaziabad)

  12. Akanksha Jha (Delhi Public School Panipat City)

  13. Prince (Delhi Public School Panipat City)

  14. Tiya Verma (Delhi Public School, Ghaziabad)

  15. Deepana Manchanda (Delhi Public School, Sonepat)

  16. M.Ajay Krishna (Mahatma Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Madurai)

  17. RICHARD ADOLPHUS (Delhi Public School, Greater Faridabad)

  18. Tanisha Maller (St. Xavier's High School, Gurgaon)

  19. Prisha Shah (Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC - Mumbai)

  20. Niscaa Nair (Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC - Mumbai)

  21. Amritansh Mishra (Sunbeam English School - Bhagwanpur, Varanasi)

  22. Tisha Prem Narang (Delhi Public School - Surat)

  23. Palak R Hakim (Delhi Public School - Surat)

  24. Kush Hetal Prajapati (Delhi Public School - Surat)

  25. Swarnim Arya (Meenakshi Public School - Gurugram)

Extra-Ordinary Performance Award Winners (Cat - 2)

  1. V.Yashini (Mahatma Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Madurai)

  2. Karan (Delhi Public School, Bulandshahr)

  3. Harsh Solanki (Delhi Public School, Bulandshahr)

  4. Rania Singh (Doaba Public Sr. Sec. School - Parowal , Hoshiarpur)

  5. Ananya (Doaba Public Sr. Sec. School - Parowal , Hoshiarpur)

  6. Aarohi Priya (Mount Litera Zee School - Motihari)

  7. Khushbu (DAV Police Public School, Panipat)

  8. Vrinda (Delhi Public School- Yamunanagar)

  9. Anvesh Kamboj (G.D. Goenka Public School - Bhiwadi)

  10. Sanya Mittal (Bal Bharati Public School- Pitampura, Delhi)

  11. Paoboithang Singsit (Elite Hr. Sec. School, Kangpokpi)

  12. Vanshika Khanna (DAV Public School, Amritsar)

  13. Aadit Aggarwal (DAV Public School, Amritsar)

  14. Manshi (Ujjwal Sh. Sr. Sec. School, Sonepat)

  15. Prerna (Takshila School, Hoshiarpur)

  16. Sriraam K (Mahatma Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Madurai)

  17. Bhoopalan M K (Mahatma Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Madurai)

  18. Satakshi Katiyar (The Chintels School, Kanpur)

  19. Srishti Arora (Amity International School, Ghaziabad)

  20. Manya Singhal (Amity International School, Ghaziabad)

  21. Aneesha .M (The School Of The Good Shepherd, Trivandrum)

  22. Shubham Jain (Maharaja Agarsain Public School, New Delhi)

  23. Seema Malik (Global Discovery School, Jharsuguda)

  24. Anika E.J.L (Mahatma Global Gateway, Madurai)

  25. Roopa.V (Mahatma Global Gateway, Madurai)

  26. Ritika (Motilal Nehru School Of Sports- Rai, Sonepat)

  27. Manjeet (Motilal Nehru School Of Sports- Rai, Sonepat)

  28. Yogita Kalra (Delhi Public School Panipat City)

  29. Atharva Jain (Delhi Public School Panipat City)

  30. Vidhi Chugh (Delhi Public School, Ghaziabad)

  31. Yashvardhan (St. Xavier's High School, Gurgaon)

  32. Shreyanshi Dedhia (Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC - Mumbai)

  33. Vihaan Salian (Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC - Mumbai)

  34. Anoushka Joshi (Lilavatibai Podar High School, ISC - Mumbai)

  35. Preeyanshi Tuli (Mount Olympus School, Gurugram)

  36. Rishabh Singh (Sunbeam English School - Bhagwanpur, Varanasi)

  37. Khushi Singh (Sunbeam English School - Bhagwanpur, Varanasi)

  38. Lavanya D Agarwal (Delhi Public School - Surat)

  39. Vedansh V Agarwal (Delhi Public School - Surat)

  40. Devagna Desai (Delhi Public School - Surat)

  41. Khushi Sandeep Tayal (Delhi Public School - Surat)

  42. Ishitha .B (Chettinad Vidyashram - Chennai)

  43. Naman Sharma (S.D. Adarsh Public School - Gurugram)

  44. Harseerat Kaur (The Millennium School - Patiala)

  45. Tannu (Pathania Public School - Rohtak)

  46. Anjali (Pathania Public School - Rohtak)

  47. Krish Singhal (Mount Litera Zee School- GBN, Dadri)

  48. Deepanshi (Mount Litera Zee School- GBN, Dadri)

  49. Shailja (Arwachin International School, Delhi)

  50. Kashvi Shah (Mount Olympus School, Gurugram)

Consolation Award Winners (Cat - 2)

  1. B.Monaashri (Mahatma Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Madurai)

  2. S.Vishalini (Mahatma Mont. Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Madurai)

  3. Sukhchain Singh (Delhi Public School- Yamunanagar)

  4. Vedika Deepak Lalwani (Delhi Public School - Surat)

  5. Gungun Singh (G R Global Academy - Jaipur)

  6. Vanshika (Raunaq Public School, Ganaur)

  7. Ayesha.R (Mahatma Global Gateway, Madurai)

  8. Sheuli Das (Delhi World Public School, Morbi)

  9. Gayathri Santosh (Kendriya Vidyalaya, Sec. 8, R.K. Puram, New Delhi)


 

We congratulate all the awards winners and wish all the participants best for their future.


We exhibited Top 32 (Mega Winner and Winners') Artworks the following galleries:


Exhibition: - 25 Nov. 2019 - 30 Nov. 2019

Venue: World University of Design

Rajiv Gandhi Education City, Rai


Exhibition was inaugurated by Dr. Devendra Arora (Founder President - #SPAA#India) in the kind presence of Mr. Rakesh Sharma (Subject Expert - CBSE), Mr. Rajesh Sharma (Artist), Mr. Gopal (Vice-president - SPAA), Ms. Imoto (Japanese Language Advisor - #JFND), Mr.

Ishizawa and MS. TSUBOI FROM (KUURAKU) and film actor Mr. Ajeet Kumar.





Japan On Canvas 2019 - Painting Competiton's Award Ceremony: - 25 Nov. 2019

Venue: World University of Design

Rajiv Gandhi Education City, Rai


Experience Japan successfully conducted the Inauguration of Exhibition and Award Ceremony of Japan On Canvas 2019 - National Level Painting Exhibition on 25 November 2019 at World University of Design.


More than 150 people attended the prize distribution ceremony. Almost 80 winners of the JOC 2019 attended the ceremony and received the prizes.

We are very grateful to all the guests, teachers and parents for sparing their precious time to attend the ceremony.

Also, we are very grateful to World University of Design for lending us their space for exhibition and prize distribution ceremony and their support.


This award Ceremony was chaired by our Dr. Devendra Arora (Founder President - #SPAA#India) in the kind presence of Mr. Rakesh Sharma (Subject Expert - CBSE), Mr. Rajesh Sharma (Artist), Mr. Gopal (Vice-president - SPAA), Ms. Imoto (Japanese Language Advisor - #JFND), Mr. Ishizawa and MS. TSUBOI FROM (KUURAKU) and film actor Mr. Ajeet Kumar.


All the guests and attendees reported at the venue between 3 PM to 3:30 PM.


Our honorable guests inaugurated the Exhibition of Japan on Canvas 2022 at WUD with Ribbon Cutting Ceremony and Lamp Lightening.


The Award Ceremony of JOC 2019 began with a Classical Dance Performance by Mr. Washim Raja (A Classical Dancer).

After the performances, Dr. Devendra Arora and other guests shared their views and opinions on the event and the exhibition. They appreciated the students’ efforts and wished them the best for the future.


Mr. Mehta Welcomed the guests and shared information about the JOC 2019, followed by the Award Ceremony.


All the 200 award winners were awarded with certificates, Medals and Trophies, handed over by our honorable guests.



Ms. Sonu Neeraj Pradhan (Art Teacher - Mount Litera Zee School, Dadri) won the Best Artist Award (among Teachers' Category) and was awarded with a cash prize of Rs. 5000.


We have sent all the certificates and awards to respected schools, who could not attend the ceremony. We are grateful to all the participating Schools, Management, Principals and Teacher In-charges for their contribution to JOC 2019 and appreciate their initiative to offer such learning opportunities to their students. We extend our heartfelt gratitude to World University of Design, for their support and cooperation to JOC 2019, via lending us the space for Award Ceremony, Exhibition Gallery and fulfilling other basic needs to conduct this event successfully. For queries, feel free to contact us at +91-8199989876, 9896879722 Thank you.

Japan On Canvas 2019 - Painting Competiton & Exhibition Experience Japan www.e-j.org.in




Comments


bottom of page