top of page

Essay Writing Competition 2024 - Final Result & Report

Updated: Jun 6


Essay Writing Competition
Essay Writing Competition 2024

Overview: The fourth annual Experience Japan National Level Essay Writing Competition has drawn to a successful close, marking another milestone in the event’s illustrious journey. Since its inception in 2021, amidst the global upheaval caused by the coronavirus pandemic, the competition has steadfastly pursued its mission to enrich students’ understanding of Japanese culture and fortify the bonds of friendship and cooperation between India and Japan.


This Year’s Event: The 2024 edition of the competition commenced on April 1st, with the registration and submission portal welcoming entries until May 7th. The response was nothing short of extraordinary, with 2,749 applications pouring in from 199 schools across India and Oman. Of these, 2,298 were validated with official participation IDs, setting the stage for a vibrant contest of ideas and expression.


Categories and Topics: The competition was segmented into three categories, each with its own set of topics and word limits:


  • Category 1: Primary (Grade 4 – Grade 5) 

  • Topic: भारतीयों के बीच जापानी एनिमेशन की लोकप्रियता (Popularity of Japanese Animation among Indians)

  • Word Limit: 250-350

  • Total Entries: 514

  • Award Winners: 9


  • Category 2: Junior (Grade 6 – Grade 8) 

  • Topic: जापान: सस्ंकृति और परंपरा की एक चित्र यवनिका (Japan: A Tapestry of Culture and Tradition)

  • Word Limit: 400-500

  • Total Entries: 897

  • Award Winners: 9


  • Category 3: Senior (Grade 9 – Grade 12) 

  • Topic: भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में जापान का योगदान (Contribution of Japan in the growth of Indian Economy)

  • Word Limit: 500-700

  • Total Entries: 887

  • Award Winners: 9


 


 


Judging Process: The jury, tasked with the formidable challenge of assessing the essays, embarked on a three-level checking process on May 11, 2024, concluded on June 2, 2024. This meticulous evaluation was designed to ensure fairness and a comprehensive review of the participants’ scholarly research and eloquent writing.


Results and Recognition: The results from the final level of checking have now been finalized, heralding the end of a journey that has tested the participants’ intellect and creativity. In honor of their achievements, certificates and awards will be distributed to the winners’ respective schools in the last week of June.

School authorities are requested to oversee the distribution of these accolades and to document the occasion by submitting photographs of the award ceremony to contact@experience-japan.in.


Jury Members:-

  1. Mr. Satoshi Hata (Language Expert - Tokyo, Japan)

  2. Ms. Kritika Rohilla (Teacher - English Language School - Dubai)

  3. Dr. Jyoti Chhabra (Principal - Doon Public School)

  4. Dr. Tamanna Nijhawan (Director - Happy Child School)

  5. Ms. Kriti Choudhary (Vice-Principal - Rishikul Vidyapeeth)

  6. Mr. Mohit Bhatnagar (Asst Prof. - GIET)

  7. Dr. Astha Parashar (Asst Prof. - Hindu Girls College)

  8. Ms. Shivani Srivastava (Language Expert - FLTCC)

  9. Ms. Preeti Kathuria (Language Teacher - S.D. Global School)

  10. Ms. Jyoti Khanna (Head of Dept. - DPS-OIS)




 

You may find your certificate file number wise, as that is as same as last digits in your participation ID.

For Example, if your participation ID is EWC24/0078 then your certificate file number will be page78.

“If there are any errors in the spelling of your school or participant’s name, please inform us at your earliest convenience (WhatsApp: +91-8199989876).”


 

FINAL RESULT

Category 1: Primary (Grade 4 - Grade 5)

Position

ID

Name

Class

School Name

Mega Winner

EWC24/1134

Viraj Upadhyay

5th

Delhi Public School Ghaziabad (Meerut Road)

Winner

EWC24/0924

Sharanya Das

5th

Delhi Public School Howrah

1st Runner Up

EWC24/1191

Riyansh Sharma 

4th

Excellere World School - Gurugram

2nd Runner Up

EWC24/1963

TWISHA MYRA 

4th

Delhi Public School Ranchi

Consolation

EWC24/1206

SATVIKA SRIVASTAVA

4th

G D Goenka Public School, Indirapuram

Consolation

EWC24/1076

PAVIKA JHA

5th

Delhi Public School Bhilai

Consolation

EWC24/0401

Aadya Jain

5th

Tagore International School Vasant Vihar, Delhi

Consolation

EWC24/1304

Kabir Malhotra

4th

Delhi Public School Ghaziabad (Meerut Road)

Consolation

EWC24/2160

Dhruv Taparia

4th

Delhi Public School Howrah

 

FINAL RESULT

Category 2: Junior (Grade 6 - Grade 8)

Position

ID

Name

Class

School Name

Mega Winner

EWC24/0011

Veer Chawla

7th

Delhi Public School R.K. Puram, New Delhi

Winner

EWC24/2192

TEJASWANI RAJPUT

7th

G D Goenka Public School, Indirapuram

1st Runner Up

EWC24/2145

SAMAIRA NAGPAL

8th

Bal Bharati Public School, Gangaram

2nd Runner Up

EWC24/0012

Yuvraj Chawla 

6th

Delhi Public School R.K. Puram, New Delhi

Consolation

EWC24/0114

Atharv Jain 

6th

Tagore International School Vasant Vihar, Delhi

Consolation

EWC24/0058

Daksha Kharb

8th

Tagore International School Vasant Vihar, Delhi

Consolation

EWC24/0062

Saanvi Jain

8th

Amity International School Vasundhara, Sec-6

Consolation

EWC24/0585

Aditi Ranjan

7th

Tagore International School Vasant Vihar, Delhi

Consolation

EWC24/0075

Shreyansh Chatterjee

7th

Amity International School Vasundhara, Sec-6

 

FINAL RESULT

Category 3: Senior (Grade 9 - Grade 12)

Position

ID

Name

Class

School Name

Mega Winner

EWC24/0249

Shinjinee Dasgupta 

12th

La Martiniere for Girls School, Kolkata

Winner

EWC24/0157

CS Joshitha

10th

Sacred Heart Mat. Hr. Sec. School Church Park, Chennai

1st Runner Up

EWC24/0142

Idhaya Antonetta.C 

9th

Sacred Heart Mat. Hr. Sec. School Church Park, Chennai

2nd Runner Up

EWC24/1231

Aryan Bhardwaj

10th

Unicent School Kompally, Hyderabad

Consolation

EWC24/0494

Kaavya Singh

10th

Gurukul The School, Ghaziabad

Consolation

EWC24/0122

Sarika Sahoo 

10th

Delhi Public School GBN

Consolation

EWC24/0519

Inaya Gala

11th

Springdales School, Pusa Road, Delhi

Consolation

EWC24/0378

Srishti Negi

11th

Delhi Public School Kolar Road

Consolation

EWC24/0018

Ayushee Chandra

10th

Ahlcon international school, Delhi


Conclusion: Experience Japan extends its warmest congratulations to all the victors and wishes every participant the best in their future pursuits. The commitment and skill demonstrated throughout this competition stand as a testament to the promising futures of these young scholars and the enduring cultural dialogue between India and Japan.




Thanks & Regards

Experience Japan




Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page